Long-time business owners were the big winners at the 2019 Yarmouth and Area Chamber of Commerce Business Awards.  The winners were announced Thursday evening October 24th at a sold-out gala emceed by Wade Cleveland at the Yarmouth Mariners Centre.

“We received more than 200 individual nominations this year for a widely-diversified range of business categories,” says Angie Greene, President of the Chamber of Commerce, “Our judges had ten difficult choice to make.”  In the end, the judging panel not only chose a winner but also honorable mentions in the 10 categories.
“All the businesses nominated were very worthy,” Greene says. “It’s wonderful to see that so many entrepreneurs have chosen southwest Nova Scotia as the place to do business.”

The Chamber introduced two new categories this year with Heidi Kenney Hair Studio and Spa winning the first Artisan Business of the Year and long-time business owner Roland Fitzgerald of Topline Industrial Sales winning the inaugural Business Leader of the Year.

Other winners are: BraMac Plumbing and Heating — Business of the Year (1-10 employees); A. F. Theriault Shipyard – Large Business of the Year; D’Eon Oyster Company — Export Achievement Award; Coastal Financial Credit Union — Community Impact Award; Ritchie Hopkins — Customer Service of the Year; Chelsey Belliveau Photography — Rising Star of the Year; Denise Alison — Young Entrepreneur of the Year; Argyler Lodge – Tourism Business of the Year.

Following is the complete list of winners and runners-up:

Small Business of the Year

Winner: BraMac Plumbing and Heating

Honourable Mentions: 340 Automotive, Perky Owl, It’s a Ruff Life K9 Services

Large Business of the Year

Winner: A. F. Theriault Shipyard

Honourable Mentions: C.M. Optical. JACMAR Enterprises - McDonalds Yarmouth

Rising Star of the Year

Winner: Chelsey Belliveau Photography

Honourable Mention: The Lobster Trap Company

Export Achievement Award

Winner: D’Eon Oyster Company

Honourable Mentions: Tri-Star Industries, Ocean Pride Fisheries

Customers Service Award

Winner: Ritchie Hopkins

Honourable Mentions: Sweeney’s Funeral Home, Evangeline Animal Hospital

Community Impact Award

Winner: Coastal Financial Credit Union

Honourable Mentions: Yarmouth Lifeskills , Mile East Productions

Business Leader of the Year

Winner: Roland Fitzgerald

Honourable Mention: Gilles Theriault

Young Entrepreneur Award

Winner: Denise Alison

Honourable Mentions: Julie Mood, Fahad Michael Achkar

Tourism Business of the Year

Winner: Argyler Lodge

Honourable Mention: Deep Sky Eye

Artisan Business of the Year

Winner: Heidi Kenney Hair Studio and Spa

Honourable Mentions: Danielle Mahood Art, Jenesis Interiors